The Associated Press: Islamic critics blast Beyonce on eve of Egypt show
Associated Press - 6th Nov 2009
Comment on this story
Read full story at Associated Press
Associated Press - 6th Nov 2009
Islamic Groups Brand Beyonce's Tour 'insolent Sex Party': PHOTO
Beyonce is facing another backlash from Islamic groups - conservative Muslims in Egypt fear her upcoming concert will threaten the country's "social peace and stability". The Crazy In Love superstar is due to take her I Am... world tour to the mostly Muslim nation on Friday (06Nov09). But strict Islamic groups have complained to the government for allowing the show to go ahead, branding it an "insolent sex party". In a letter to authorities, a representative for opposition group Muslim...
Islamics in Egypt Say Beyonce is the DEVIL!: PHOTO
Worlwide star Beyonce is under scrutiny by the Egyptian Muslims because of her theatrics and tour customes, and they’re saying her show is an “insolent sex party” and believe that her performing in their country will make it hard to maintain social peace and stability. Displayed throughout Cairo, Egypt are posters of Beyonc gripping a set of motorcycle bars extending from her waist and sporting a revealing flame covered outfit. This is completely opposite of anything a Muslim...
Islamic Groups Brand Beyonce's Tour 'insolent Sex Party': PHOTO
Beyonce is facing another backlash from Islamic groups - conservative Muslims in Egypt fear her upcoming concert will threaten the country's "social peace and stability". The Crazy In Love superstar is due to take her I Am... world tour to the mostly Muslim nation on Friday (06Nov09). But strict Islamic groups have complained to the government for allowing the show to go ahead, branding it an "insolent sex party". In a letter to authorities, a representative for opposition group Muslim...
Beyonce's upcoming Egypt show branded -insolent sex party': PHOTO
Beyonce’s show has been branded an “insolent sex party” by Islamic conservatives in Egypt. The sexy singer is due to perform a concert in a resort south of Cairo on Friday evening and giant posters of the star have been plastered across the city. Beyonce sports a revealing, flame-covered outfit and grips a set of motorcycle handlebars extending from her hips – a sharp contrast to Cairo streets, where most women wear the traditional Muslim headscarves. TV ads promoting...
BEYONCE 'SWEET DREAMS' AT THE EMA & TOO HOT FOR EGYPT: VIDEO
Sweet Dreams is one of my favorite Beyonce's songs. And she TOTALLY rocked her performance at the 2009 MTV Europe Music Awards in Berlin today! Watch her performance below. On the eve of her concert in Port Ghalib , Egypt, Islamic conservatives are branding her show an "insolent sex party" that threatens the Muslim nation's "social peace and stability" . Beyonce canceled her stop in Malaysia last month following opposition from a conservative Islamic party. Malaysia requires female artists to...
Islamic Groups Brand Beyonce's Tour 'Insolent Sex Party': PHOTO
Beyonce is facing another backlash from Islamic groups - conservative Muslims in Egypt fear her upcoming concert will threaten the country's social peace and stability.
Beyonce criticized in Egypt for “sex parties”: PHOTO
Beyonce 's “sexiness” is causing trouble again. An advertisement for the singer's concert in Egypt tonight caused some controversy in the country after an MP from the Muslim Brotherhood said it “threatens social peace and security.” The Islamist lawmaker issued a statement saying, “I do not know who agreed to this sinful, unacceptable advertisement, or indeed who agreed to these blatant sex parties.” A group on Facebook has also spoken out against Beyonce , attracting...
Beyonce Knowles - Islamic Groups Brand Beyonces Tour Insolent Sex Party: PHOTO
Beyonce is facing another backlash from Islamic groups - conservative Muslims in Egypt fear her upcoming concert will threaten the country's "social peace and stability". The Crazy In Love superstar is due to take her I Am... world tour to the mostly Muslim nation on Friday (06Nov09). But strict Islamic groups have complained to the government for allowing the show to go ahead, branding it an "insolent sex party". In a letter to authorities, a representative for opposition group Muslim...
Beyonce's Egypt Concert Labeled “Sex Party”
Beyonce has unwittingly caused controversy as her I Am… World Tour winds it way through North Africa, with Islamic conservatives branding the concert an “insolent sex party”.
Beyonce Gets No Love in Egypt; Fergie Defends Josh
show-post
Egypt prevents prominent opposition leader who challenged Mubarak from traveling to US
CAIRO — Egyptian authorities have prevented a leading political dissident from traveling to the U.S., saying Friday that the conditions of his early release from Prison do not permit him to travel abroad. Ayman Nour, freed on Feb. 18 for health reasons after nearly four years in Prison, said a court ruled in July that his release should not carry any travel restrictions and that the authorities' decision was another attempt to stifle his political activity. Nour, who challenged the...
Beyonce's Concert Is A Sex Party!: PHOTO
Sounds like a good time to us! It's going to be Beyonce 's first time performing in Northern Africa and Islamic conservatives in Egypt are slamming it as an "insolent sex party" that threatens the country's "social peace and stability" and encourages "vice and debauchery." Surely Beyowulf doesn't have that kind of power? Some Islamic lawmakers are protesting the show, calling for a governmental ban on the "nudity concert." A Facebook campaign in support of the conservatives stance is almost at...
Chinese P.M. visits Egypt
CAIRO, Nov. 7 (UPI) -- Chinese Prime Minister Wen Jiabao began a two-day official visit to Egypt, arriving Friday in Cairo. The trip is Wen's second to Egypt, Xinhua, the official Chinese government news agency, said. He will follow up the official part of the trip with the opening ceremony Sunday of the Forum on China-Africa Cooperation in the resort of Sharm-el-Sheik. Wen's schedule includes a meeting with President Hosni Mubarak, talks with his Egyptian counterpart, Ahmed Nazef, and a speech...
Chinese premier offers softer side to Africa investment, says no political strings tied to aid
SHARM EL-SHEIK, Egypt (AP) - China's premier stressed Saturday that his country's push to boost already burgeoning trade ties with Africa was "sincere and selfless," as the Asian powerhouse battled criticism its quest for natural resources was at the expense of the Poverty-ravaged continent. In a speech punctuated with terms like "equality" and "mutual benefit," Wen Jiabao appeared to be setting the stage for a China- Africa summit starting Sunday that would allow Beijing to both continue its...
Chinese premier offers softer side to Africa investment, says no political strings tied to aid
SHARM EL-SHEIK, Egypt — China's premier stressed Saturday that his country's push to boost already burgeoning trade ties with Africa was "sincere and selfless," as the Asian powerhouse battled criticism its quest for natural resources was at the expense of the Poverty-ravaged continent. In a speech punctuated with terms like "equality" and "mutual benefit," Wen Jiabao appeared to be setting the stage for a China-Africa summit starting Sunday that would allow Beijing to both continue its...
Chinese premier, Egyptian president meet in Cairo
Moscow, November 7 (RIA Novosti) -- Chinese Prime Minister Wen Jiabao on Saturday met with Egyptian President Hosni Mubarak in Cairo, Xinhua reported. They exchanged views on bilateral relations and the fourth ministerial meeting of the Forum on China-Africa Cooperation, which will open on Sunday in the Egyptian Red Sea resort of Sharm el-Sheikh. Wen is on a two-day official visit to Egypt.
3 in 10 young kids in Egypt malnourished
CAIRO, Nov. 6 (UPI) -- Despite an improving economy, nearly three in 10 young Egyptian children are malnourished, a report published by Egyptian and United Nations agencies says. The proportion of children under 5 suffering malnourishment serious enough to stunt growth increased from 23 percent in 2000 to 29 percent in 2008, the Egyptian Demographic Survey found. The report was compiled by the Egyptian Ministry of Health and the U.N. Development Program. Researchers gathered the data in 2007...
Beyonce's Egyptian 'sex party' slammed: PHOTO
As Egypt gears for pop diva Beyonce Knowles' first performance in North Africa, Islamic conservatives are branding her show an "insolent sex party" that threatens the Muslim nation's "social peace and stability". On giant posters plastered across the Egyptian capital advertising the Friday evening concert, Beyonce sports a revealing, flame-covered outfit and grips a set of motorcycle handlebars extending from her hips - a sharp contrast to Cairo streets, where most women wear the traditional...
Egypt says no settlement freeze, no peace
CAIRO, Nov. 6 (UPI) -- Egyptian Foreign Minister Ahmed Abu Gheit said only a U.N.-backed resolution calling for a total Israeli settlement freeze will allow peace talks to resume. Speaking in Cairo Thursday, Abu Gheit said Israel's refusal to impose a West Bank settlement freeze is the reason peace talks with the Palestinian Authority have failed, Middle East Online reported Friday. If the United States can give such guarantees in writing and they are backed by the international community in...
'Inner statue' under Nefertiti bust?
TRIESTE, Italy, Nov. 5 (UPI) -- Italian scientists say CAT scans have helped them uncover an "inner statue" under one of the world's best-known faces, the bust of Queen Nefertiti of Egypt. The bust, about 3,400 years old, was discovered in 1912 by German archaeologists in what had been the workshop of the sculptor Thutmose. It is now in the Neues Museum in Berlin. Franco Crevatin , an ethnologist at Trieste University, and Stefano Anselmo, an expert in the history of cosmetics, have created a...
Beyonce “Sex Party” Infuriates Egyptian Muslims: PHOTO
Beyonce is facing more backlash from Islamic groups. Just last month, Muslim leaders in Malaysia led Protests against Beyonce’s sexy on-stage performance. The diva subsequently scrapped her concert in the capital, Kuala Lumpur. Now conservative Muslims in Egypt fear Beyonce’s upcoming “Sasha Fierce” show will threaten the country’s “social peace and stability.” The superstar is due to bring her I Am… World Tour to the mostly Muslim nation this...
Tunnel scam targets dirt-poor Palestinians: PHOTO
Poverty-stricken Gaza, where even the most basic goods are in short supply, has spawned its very own financial scandal -- centered on the tunnels that run under the border with Egypt to circumvent the Israeli blockade.
Egypt prevents prominent opposition leader who challenged Mubarak from traveling to US
CAIRO — Egyptian authorities have prevented a leading political dissident from traveling to the U.S., saying Friday that the conditions of his early release from Prison do not permit him to travel abroad. Ayman Nour, freed on Feb. 18 for health reasons, was jailed for nearly four years after challenging the country's longtime president, Hosni Mubarak, in a 2005 election. He had been convicted of forgery in the vote, though he and his supporters say the charges were fabricated to eliminate...
Egyptian and German Officials to Meet About Nefertiti Bust: PHOTO
Fabrizio Bensch/Reuters Egypt is contesting Germany’s possession of a Nefertiti bust.
Beyonce tour branded 'sex party'
Beyonce is facing another backlash from Islamic groups - conservative Muslims in Egypt fear her upcoming concert will threaten the country's "social peace and stability". The Crazy In Love superstar is due to take her I Am... world tour to the mostly Muslim nation on Friday. But strict Islamic groups have complained to the government for allowing the show to go ahead, branding it an "insolent sex party". In a letter to authorities, a representative for opposition group Muslim Brotherhood...



















If you are commenting as a guest, enter your personal information in the form provided. Don't worry, your privacy is safe.
You can also login to your account or use one of the following methods: